87th Academy Awards – My Predictions and Preferences

BY BEN LANE


Best Picture

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

My prediction: Boyhood

My preference: Whiplash

Dark horse: Selma

Snub(s): Nightcrawler, Under the Skin, Force Majeure, Gone Girl

 

Best Directing

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

My prediction: Alejandro González Iñárritu

My preference: Richard Linklater

Dark horse: None, it’s a race between Linklater and Iñárritu

Snub(s): David Fincher, Damien Chazelle

 

Best Actor

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing

Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson / Birdman

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

My prediction: Eddie Redmayne

My preference: Eddie Redmayne

Dark horse: Michael Keaton or Bradley Cooper

Snub(s): JAKE. FREAKING. GYLLENHAAL.

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking

Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

My prediction: Julianne Moore

My preference: Rosamund Pike

Dark horse: Felicity Jones

Snub(s): None

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.

Edward Norton – Birdman as Mike Shiner

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

  1. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

My prediction: J.K. Simmons

My preference: J.K. Simmons

Dark horse: Nope, it’s a lock

Snub(s): None

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans

Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke

Emma Stone – Birdman as Sam Thomson

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

My prediction: Patricia Arquette

My preference: Patricia Arquette

Dark horse: Emma Stone

Snub(s): Anyone besides Meryl Streep

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

My prediction: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

My preference: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness or Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Dark horse: Birdman

Snub(s): None

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges

Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

My prediction: Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

My preference: Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Dark horse: The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Snub(s): None

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

My prediction: Big Hero 6

My preference: The Boxtrolls

Dark horse: Song of the Sea

Snub(s): Ahem… LEGO.

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

My prediction: Ida

My preference: Ida

Dark horse: Leviathan

Snub(s): Force Majeure

 

Best Documentary – Feature

Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky

Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

My prediction: Citizenfour

My preference: Virunga

Dark horse: Last Days in Vietnam

Snub(s): Life Itself

 

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

(PREDICTIONS ONLY. NO PREFERENCES)

 

Best Animated Short Film

Feast

Best Live Action Short Film

Butter Lamp

Best Documentary – Short Subject

White Earth

Best Original Score

Alexander Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Original Song

“Everything is Awesome” – The LEGO Movie

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing

Birdman

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Cinematography

Birdman

Best Film Editing

Boyhood

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Visual Effects

Interstellar

You ready? 24/24. Let’s do this, Oscar.

One comment

Let me know your thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s